How we work out the walking numbers

Two sums, from published research, with every value.

Try the calculator

A woman walks at a brisk pace across a bright room, seen from the side.

Steps to miles

Steps a minute, times 60, divided by your speed.

114steps a minute
×
60minutes
÷
3miles an hour
=
2,280steps in a mile

Example at 3 mph, moderate. The steps a minute are the mean of two age groups.

People step differently outdoors.

Measure your own to find your number.

Steps a minute and step length by paceTwo bars for each of five paces. The first is steps a minute: 97 at 2 mph, 106 at 2.5 mph, 114 at 3 mph, 121 at 3.5 mph, 129 at 4 mph. The second is step length in feet: 1.8 at 2 mph, 2.1 at 2.5 mph, 2.3 at 3 mph, 2.6 at 3.5 mph, 2.7 at 4 mph. The 3 mph pace is in raspberry.2 mph, slow97 a minute1.8 ft a step2.5 mph, easy106 a minute2.1 ft a step3 mph, moderate114 a minute2.3 ft a step3.5 mph, brisk121 a minute2.6 ft a step4 mph, very brisk129 a minute2.7 ft a step
  • Steps a minute
  • Step length
A step gets longer as you speed up.
Steps a minute on a treadmill, by age (CADENCE-Adults, means)
PaceAges 41 to 60Ages 61 to 85
2 mph, slow96.198.6
2.5 mph, easy105.6106.3
3 mph, moderate113.6114.1
3.5 mph, brisk120.1121.2
4 mph, very brisk128.9129.4

At 4 mph, few people aged 61 to 85 were measured (17), so that row is the least certain.

Estimates for groups of people, counted on a treadmill.

Your own numbers depend on your body, stride, ground and pace.

Steps a minute: CADENCE-Adults, ages 41 to 60 and 61 to 85.

Calories: the 2024 Compendium of Physical Activities, adults and 60 and over.

Minutes to calories

The pace's effort, times your weight, times the time.

3.8METs at 3 mph
×
72.6kg (160 lb)
×
30minutes ÷ 60
=
140total calories

A MET is how many times your resting energy a pace uses.

The sum gives about 138, shown to the nearest 5.

Adults 60 and over use their own METs, times 0.81.

Calories in 30 minutes by paceTwo bars for each of five paces, total calories in 30 minutes at 160 lb. The first is adults: 100 at 2 mph, 110 at 2.5 mph, 140 at 3 mph, 175 at 3.5 mph, 200 at 4 mph. The second is adults 60 and over: 110 at 2 mph, 130 at 2.5 mph, 155 at 3 mph, 175 at 3.5 mph, 215 at 4 mph. The 3 mph pace is in raspberry.2 mph, slow100110 (60+)2.5 mph, easy110130 (60+)3 mph, moderate140155 (60+)3.5 mph, brisk175175 (60+)4 mph, very brisk200215 (60+)
  • Adults
  • Adults 60 and over
Total calories, 30 minutes, 160 lb.
METs we use, with each Compendium code
PaceMETs, adultsMETs, 60 and over
2 mph, slow2.8 (17152)3.8 (1715360)
2.5 mph, easy3.0 (17170)4.5 (1717060)
3 mph, moderate3.8 (17190)5.3 (1719060)
3.5 mph, brisk4.8 (17200)6.0 (1720060)
4 mph, very brisk5.5 (17220)7.3 (1722060)

The constants

ConstantValue
Minutes in an hour60
Feet in a mile5,280
Kilometers in a mile1.609344
Kilograms in a pound0.45359237
Calories per kg per hour, adults1.0 a MET
Calories per kg per hour, 60 and over0.81 a MET

What the numbers can't know

  • Your stride. The steps are counted on a treadmill. Outside, yours may differ.
  • Your ground. Hills, grass and stairs change both steps and effort.
  • Your body. The METs are averages, not any one person's use.
  • Resting energy. Calories here are totals, including what you use at rest.
  • Rounding. Miles to 0.1, steps to 10, calories to 5, minutes to 1.

Sources

  1. Tudor-Locke C. and others. Walking cadence (steps/min) and intensity in 41 to 60-year-old adults: the CADENCE-Adults study. International Journal of Behavioral Nutrition and Physical Activity, 2020. PMC7654058
  2. Tudor-Locke C. and others. Walking cadence (steps/min) and intensity in 61 to 85-year-old adults: the CADENCE-Adults study. International Journal of Behavioral Nutrition and Physical Activity, 2021. PMC8461976
  3. Herrmann S.D. and others. 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities. Journal of Sport and Health Science, 2024. pacompendium.com
  4. Willis E.A. and others. Older Adult Compendium of Physical Activities. Journal of Sport and Health Science, 2024. pacompendium.com
  5. The Compendium team's commentary on using it, with the calorie conversions. Journal of Sport and Health Science, 2024, doi 10.1016/j.jshs.2024.05.013. PMC11336313
  6. The talk test: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, How to Measure Physical Activity Intensity. cdc.gov
A woman takes a slow tai chi step in her kitchen, one hand on the counter.

A gentle 28-day walking plan

Short sessions at home, with an easier version of every move.

See the walking planOpens soon

Stop if anything hurts, or if you feel dizzy, short of breath or chest pressure.

Stop signs

General information, not medical advice.