20,000 steps to miles
20,000 steps is about 8.8 miles at 3 mph.
20,000 steps at 3 mph is about
8.8 milesThat is about 14.1 km, and about 2 h 56 min of walking.
- 2 mph, slow6.8 mi3 h 25 min
- 3 mph, moderate8.8 mi2 h 56 min
- 4 mph, very brisk10.3 mi2 h 35 min

Walking already?
The 28-day plan adds 7 slow minutes at your counter, then your walk.
See today's free session20,000 steps, pace by pace
See the numbers
| Pace | Miles | Km | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 mph, slow | 6.8 | 11.0 | 3 h 25 min |
| 2.5 mph, easy | 7.9 | 12.7 | 3 h 9 min |
| 3 mph, moderate | 8.8 | 14.1 | 2 h 56 min |
| 3.5 mph, brisk | 9.7 | 15.6 | 2 h 46 min |
| 4 mph, very brisk | 10.3 | 16.6 | 2 h 35 min |
Estimates for groups of people, counted on a treadmill.
Your own numbers depend on your body, stride, ground and pace.
Steps a minute: CADENCE-Adults, ages 41 to 60 and 61 to 85.
Calories: the 2024 Compendium of Physical Activities, adults and 60 and over.
What 20,000 steps looks like
20,000 steps is about 2 h 56 min at 3 mph, about 8.8 miles.
At 2 mph it takes about 3 h 25 min, about 6.8 miles.
In kilometers, that is about 14.1 at 3 mph.
The sum for 20,000 steps
20,000 steps ÷ 2,277 steps a mile = about 8.8 miles.
20,000 steps ÷ 113.85 steps a minute = about 2 h 56 min.
20,000 steps ÷ 1,415 steps a km = about 14.1 km.

A gentle 28-day walking plan
Short sessions at home, with an easier version of every move.
See the walking planOpens soon
Calories for 20,000 steps
Total calories, including what the body uses at rest.
See the numbers
| Weight | 2 mph | 3 mph | 4 mph |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 lb (45 kg) | 435 | 505 | 645 |
| 120 lb (54 kg) | 520 | 605 | 775 |
| 140 lb (64 kg) | 610 | 705 | 900 |
| 160 lb (73 kg) | 695 | 805 | 1,030 |
| 180 lb (82 kg) | 785 | 910 | 1,160 |
| 200 lb (91 kg) | 870 | 1,010 | 1,290 |
| 220 lb (100 kg) | 955 | 1,110 | 1,415 |
| 240 lb (109 kg) | 1,045 | 1,210 | 1,545 |
| 260 lb (118 kg) | 1,130 | 1,310 | 1,675 |
| 280 lb (127 kg) | 1,220 | 1,415 | 1,805 |
| 300 lb (136 kg) | 1,305 | 1,515 | 1,930 |
| Weight | 2 mph | 3 mph | 4 mph |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 lb (45 kg) | 480 | 570 | 690 |
| 120 lb (54 kg) | 575 | 685 | 830 |
| 140 lb (64 kg) | 670 | 800 | 970 |
| 160 lb (73 kg) | 765 | 910 | 1,110 |
| 180 lb (82 kg) | 860 | 1,025 | 1,245 |
| 200 lb (91 kg) | 955 | 1,140 | 1,385 |
| 220 lb (100 kg) | 1,050 | 1,255 | 1,525 |
| 240 lb (109 kg) | 1,145 | 1,370 | 1,660 |
| 260 lb (118 kg) | 1,245 | 1,480 | 1,800 |
| 280 lb (127 kg) | 1,340 | 1,595 | 1,940 |
| 300 lb (136 kg) | 1,435 | 1,710 | 2,075 |
More walking numbers
- 4.4 milesSteps to miles
10,000 steps at 3 mph - 2,280 stepsMiles to steps
in one mile at 3 mph - 1,940 to 2,920How many steps in a mile
from 4 mph down to 2 mph - 20 minWalking speed
for a mile at 3 mph - 140 caloriesCalories burned walking
30 minutes at 3 mph, 160 lb - 405 caloriesSteps to calories
10,000 steps at 3 mph, 160 lb
Distance for a number of steps
- 4,000 steps
- 5,000 steps
- 6,000 steps
- 8,000 steps
- 10,000 steps
- 12,000 steps
- 13,000 steps
- 14,000 steps
- 15,000 steps
- 16,000 steps
- 17,000 steps
- 20,000 steps
Calories for a distance or a time
Stop if anything hurts, or if you feel dizzy, short of breath or chest pressure.
General information, not medical advice.